Skip to content

East Village Times

San Diego Sporting News since 2015

East Village Times

  • About Us
  • San Diego Padres
  • SDSU Aztecs
  • San Diego FC
  • San Diego Wave
  • Tijuana Xolos
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues
  • Padres EVT Podcast
EVT Latest
Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2 Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2 Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason? Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason? Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam

Latest from EVT

  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football

Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams

18 hours ago Andre Haghverdian
  • San Diego Gulls

Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2

2 days ago Bill Burge
  • San Diego Padres

Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason?

4 days ago Diego Garcia
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Basketball

Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop

4 days ago Max Montoya
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Basketball

A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam

5 days ago Chris Spiering

EVT Exclusive

  • Down on the Farm
  • EP
  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

San Diego Padres Top 32 Prospects – EVT 2026 Edition

8 months ago Diego Garcia
  • EP
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres

The courageous story of Khalil Greene

1 year ago James Clark

Trending Story

1
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Basketball
  • EVT
  • Player Interview

Sean Newman Jr.’s journey led him to San Diego State “for a reason”

2
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • EVT
  • Player Interview

Jacob Bostick grateful for health and opportunity at SDSU

3
  • EVT
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Padres’ prospect Kale Fountain is searching for an identity early in his career

4
  • EVT
  • Major League Basbeall
  • Player Interview

Aztec for life Josh Suchon makes MLB broadcasting debut with Rockies

5
  • EVT
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Roommates, teammates, and brothers- The bond of Kash Mayfield and Boston Bateman is special

EVT Interviews

  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

Former Aztecs running back Marquez Cooper returns to San Diego with Strike Force

1 month ago Roman Aguilar
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres

Former Padres pitcher Dylan Cease vows to “die on the battlefield” every start

1 month ago Chris Spiering
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

Aztecs commit Roman Pulefaasisina brings wrestler’s mentality to San Diego State D-line

4 months ago Roman Aguilar
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

San Diego State lands late-blooming offensive tackle Logan Day

4 months ago Roman Aguilar
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

San Diego High’s Kye Cooper eager to represent hometown with Aztecs

4 months ago Roman Aguilar
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

Brooklyn Bailey Interview: Aztecs’ growing 2027 class offers glimpse of Pac-12 future

4 months ago Roman Aguilar
  • Aztecs
  • Aztecs Football
  • Player Interview

Jack Devine Interview: The 2027 dual-threat QB commits to SDSU

8 months ago James Clark
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres

Athletic Padres’ outfield prospect Alex McCoy is simplifying the game

8 months ago James Clark
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres

Padres catching prospect Jake Bold has a calling to the game of baseball

9 months ago James Clark
  • Player Interview
  • San Diego Padres

Big year on deck in 2026 for Padres’ minor leaguer Zach Evans

9 months ago James Clark
  • Tijuana Xolos

Tijuana Xolos Liga MX Playoffs Recap: Xolos Deliver Disappointing First Leg Away from Home

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

The Tijuana Xolos kicked off their Liga MX postseason campaign this Thursday, May 11, against…

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Down on the Farm: May 11

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

Joey Lucchesi- LHP, High-A, Lake Elsinore Storm 5 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 3 K In…

  • San Diego Padres

Padres Series Recap: Napoli’s Walkoff Blast Sinks Padres

9 years ago Mike Ursery

Coming into the final game of the San Diego Padres’ four-game series against the Texas…

  • Featured
  • Padres EVT Podcast
  • San Diego Padres

Padres EVT Podcast: Episode 34 with Eric Longenhagen of FanGraphs

9 years ago James Clark

For the 34th episode, we bring you a special treat. Eric Longenhagen of Fangraphs joins…

  • Tijuana Xolos

Tijuana Xolos Liga MX Playoffs Preview: Xolos Kick Off Quarterfinals Against Monarcas Morelia Away From Home

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

Game: Monarcas Morelia vs Tijuana Xolos When: Thursday, May 11, 2017 Where: Estadio Morelos Time:…

  • San Diego Padres

A Day in Honor of Tony Gwynn, Our Hometown Hero

9 years ago Benjamin Salom

Tuesday May 9, 2017, would have been Anthony Keith Gwynn Sr.’s 57th birthday. In his…

  • San Diego Padres

Checking In On Austin Hedges’ Defense

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

#Swoon. When I hear the name Austin Hedges, that’s the first thing that comes into…

  • Featured
  • San Diego Padres

An Ode to Former Padres’ LHP Cory Luebke

9 years ago John Horvath

When the Padres signed Cory Luebke to an extension in March of 2012, hope sprang…

  • Tijuana Xolos

Tijuana Xolos: Paul Arriola Talks to EVT Ahead of The Liga MX Playoffs

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

The Tijuana Xolos wrapped up the Liga MX Clausura 2017 regular season this past Saturday,…

  • San Diego Padres

A Simulation Of The Padres Future Using Out Of The Park Baseball 18

9 years ago Kent Williams

    With the Padres in a rebuilding phase, and not winning many games, I…

Pages: 1 2
  • Padres EVT Podcast
  • San Diego Padres

Padres EVT Podcast: Episode 33 with James & Patrick

9 years ago James Clark

Another week, another solo show with just the two of us. It look like we…

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Down on the Farm Weekly Recap: May 1-7

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

Nick Buss– OF, Triple-A, El Paso Chihuahuas 10-23, 1 2B, 2 HR, 7  RBI, 17…

  • San Diego Padres

Series Preview: Padres Open Interleague Play with Home-and-Home Against Rangers

9 years ago Mike Ursery

The San Diego Padres were spared any chance of getting swept, thanks to a round…

  • Tijuana Xolos

Tijuana Xolos Week 17 Recap: Xolos End Season With Historic First Place Finish; Chavez Emerges as Unlikely Hero

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

The Tijuana Xolos played their last regular season game of the Liga MX Clausura 2017…

  • San Diego Padres

Padres Series Recap: Weather, Dodgers Bats, Make it Rain at Petco

9 years ago Mike Ursery

The third game of the three-game series between the San Diego Padres and Los Angeles…

  • Featured
  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Editorial

Padres Editorial: Into The Great Wide Open

9 years ago Scott Olesen

“This is war! This isn’t a game!” – Chris Sale to Red Sox teammates, May…

Pages: 1 2
  • San Diego Padres

Is it Time to Move on From Rule-5 Pick Luis Torrens?

9 years ago James Clark

Carrying three Rule-5 draft picks is an unusual task for a major league team. The…

  • Tijuana Xolos

Tijuana Xolos Week 17 Preview: Xolos Finish Off Season at Home vs Veracruz

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

Game: Tijuana Xolos vs Veracruz When: Saturday, May 6, 2017 Where: Estadio Caliente Time: 7:00…

  • San Diego Padres

Is it Time to Worry About Hunter Renfroe?

9 years ago James Clark

At this point in his young career, it is evident that Hunter Renfroe is far…

  • San Diego Padres

Series Preview: Padres Host Dodgers in Weekend Set

9 years ago Mike Ursery

The San Diego Padres begin their second series of the season against the Los Angeles…

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Will Michael Gettys & Javier Guerra Ever Figure It Out?

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

It can be both endlessly fun and very painful to prospect watch. For every prospect…

  • San Diego Padres

Squandered Opportunities Lead to Series Loss vs Rockies

9 years ago Mike Ursery

The San Diego Padres lost 3-2 to the Colorado Rockies on Thursday May 4, resulting…

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Editorial

The Padres’ Plate Discipline Problem

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

Just over one month into the 2017 season, the San Diego Padres sit at 12-17…

  • San Diego Padres

Padres History: The Four Tops

9 years ago Mike Ursery

When San Diego Padres fans look at the current starting lineup, they see four young…

  • San Diego Padres

Should Jurickson Profar Still be on Padres Radar?

9 years ago James Clark

The San Diego Padres have been in search of a shortstop for a long time….

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

Down on the Farm: May 1

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

El Paso Chihuahuas Dinelson Lamet 5 IP, 6 H, 6 ER, 5 BB, 4 K…

  • San Diego Padres

Contention Clock: Forecasting the Padres’ Window to Win

9 years ago Noah Hilton

We’ve all allowed ourselves to imagine it. The final out is recorded. The stadium erupts….

Pages: 1 2
  • San Diego Padres

Wil Myers’ Changed Approach

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

  The 2017 San Diego Padres aren’t good. But we all knew that. With that…

  • San Diego Padres

Series Preview: Padres Open May Against Rockies at Petco

9 years ago Mike Ursery

The first month of the season is over, and the San Diego Padres have managed…

  • San Diego Padres

Down on the Farm Weekly Recap: April 24-30

9 years ago Patrick Brewer

Nick Buss– OF, Triple-A, El Paso Chihuahuas 9-14, 4 2B, 4 RBI, 13 TB A…

  • Uncategorized

Tijuana Zonkeys Split Two-game Series in Guasave, Move Up to Third Place in CIBACOPA

9 years ago Francisco Velasco

The Tijuana Zonkeys had a brief road trip where the border city side visited Frayles…

  • San Diego Padres

Padres Series Recap: Giants Bullpen Implodes as the Padres Take Series

9 years ago Benjamin Salom

The San Diego Padres took another series win from the San Francisco Giants, and this…

  • San Diego Padres
  • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues

The Next Wave of Talent to Arrive for Padres

9 years ago James Clark

  The San Diego Padres have done a nice job in putting together a young…

Posts pagination

Previous 1 … 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 … 367 Next
  • Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams
  • Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2
  • Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason?
  • Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop
  • A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam

EVT from the Past

  • Agent John Boggs offers thoughts on Padres’ Tatis extension talks
  • The Truth Behind the “$13 Million Pac-12 Payout” Rumors
  • Padres Minor League Spotlight: Colin Rea
  • Giants at Padres: July 26-28 Series Preview
  • Happy birthday to Mr. Padre, Tony Gwynn

    Recent EVT Posts

    1
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Football

    Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams

    2
    • San Diego Gulls

    Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2

    3
    • San Diego Padres

    Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason?

    4
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Basketball

    Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop

    5
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Basketball

    A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam

    6
    • San Diego Padres

    Reviewing Manny Machado’s 2026 season

    7
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Football

    Aztecs keep the Old Oil Can in San Diego with 26-23 win

    EVT on X @EVT_News

    Twitter

    You may have missed

    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Football

    Game Preview: San Diego State Aztecs at Colorado State Rams

    18 hours ago Andre Haghverdian
    • San Diego Gulls

    Gulls lose lead in final minutes against Coachella Valley, 3-2

    2 days ago Bill Burge
    • San Diego Padres

    Could Padres deal Gold Glove finalist Freddy Fermin this offseason?

    4 days ago Diego Garcia
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Basketball

    Aztecs receive commitment from 6-foot-11 center Mahamadou Diop

    4 days ago Max Montoya
    • Aztecs
    • Aztecs Basketball

    A breakdown on Aztecs’ three-star commit Precious Sam

    5 days ago Chris Spiering
    Log in
    • About Us
    • San Diego Padres
    • SDSU Aztecs
    • San Diego FC
    • San Diego Wave
    • Tijuana Xolos
    • San Diego Padres Minor Leagues
    • Padres EVT Podcast
    Copyright © All rights reserved. | CoverNews by AF themes.